IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In
January 2018, he checked out of the work-release center and did not return. A
warrant issued for his arrest. He was apprehended in March. He was charged
with voluntary absence from custody. He filed a pro se motion to dismiss on
double-jeopardy grounds. The court denied the motion until and unless it was set
for hearing by defense counsel. Defense counsel did not pursue the argument,
and Christner ultimately pled guilty. He was sentenced to ninety days in jail, with
credit for time served, to be served consecutively with his felony drug sentence.
See Iowa Code § 901.8 (2018) (“If a person is sentenced for escape under section
719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal
institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration
of any existing sentence.”); see also State v. Burtlow, 299 N.W.2d 665, 668 (Iowa
1980) (concluding section 901.8 applies to all variations of section 719.4, including
voluntary absence).
He now appeals his conviction, arguing his counsel was ineffective in failing