James Earl Shepard v. State of Iowa
[…] State, 914 N.W.2d 866, 891 (Iowa 2018). After trial, the PCR court found trial counsel and the initial PCR counsel had breached a duty in not challenging the voluntariness of Shepard’s confession, but concluded Shepard did not prove the error was prejudicial. We agree with PCR court that “there is very strong, and in fact compelling evidence of” Shepard’s guilt,4 negating a conclusion that but for counsel’s error the result of the proceeding would have been different. See State v. Hopkins, 576 N.W.2d 374, 380 (Iowa 1998). We therefore affirm. AFFIRMED. 3 We are aware Iowa Code section 822.3 was amended, effective July 1, 2019, to provide, “[a]n allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.” Yet, the State waived a statute-of-limitations defense by withdrawing its motion to dismiss and has not raised the issue on appeal. 4 Shepard’s criminal trial counsel testified: I recall that the confession didn’t seem to make a lot of difference, given the weight of the evidence.