IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] doubt about the correctness of a particular conclusion drawn from the evidence.”
Id. (citation omitted).
While the elements of serious mental impairment must be established by
clear and convincing evidence, the district court’s factual findings are binding on
appeal if they are supported by substantial evidence. In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340,
5
342 (Iowa 1998). “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable trier of fact could
conclude the findings were established by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.
III. Merits
In order to be considered seriously mentally impaired under section
229.1(20), there must be clear and convincing evidence the respondent (1) has a
mental illness; (2) lacks “sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with
respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment”; and (3) is likely, if allowed to
remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on “the person’s self or others,” to inflict
serious emotional injury on those close to the person, or to be unable to satisfy the
person’s physical needs. Id. at 343 (quoting In re Foster, 426 N.W.2d 374, 376–