J-A25041-19
[…] Brief for Plaintiffs at 5 (issues renumbered).
We will address Plaintiffs’ first two issues together, as they are related.
Plaintiffs argue that this Court’s Judgment Order in Mahonski II, which
awarded attorneys’ fees to Engel, is invalid and unenforceable, as it was
entered in violation of Plaintiffs’ right to procedural due process and a hearing.
See id. at 18-25. In support, Plaintiffs rely on this Court’s decision in Kulp
v. Hrivnak, 765 A.2d 796 (Pa. Super. 2000), which applied the attorneys’
fees provision of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503,3 and stated that “[i]n
____________________________________________
3Section 2503 authorizes an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees, in relevant
part, to “[a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against
another party for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency
of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).
-5-
J-A25041-19
determining the propriety of an award of attorneys’ fees based upon a
litigant’s bad faith, and [where] the record is unclear as to facts surrounding
the litigant’s conduct, a hearing must be held to develop the record on the
bad faith issue.”