NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] “individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment”
-- in other words, once the agency has preliminarily found that application of a
CATEX is appropriate. However, if a preliminary finding that application of a
CATEX is appropriate meant that the agency did not have to conduct an
extraordinary circumstances analysis, there would be no situation in which the
agency would have to do so. Adopting the dissent’s reading would thus render the
first prong of FAA Order 1050.1F’s extraordinary impacts definition superfluous,
and violate 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4’s requirement that all agencies “provide for certain
extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a
significant environmental impact.”
The bottom line is that, even though the FAA’s analysis rambles on for 128
pages, that cannot excuse its failure to even address whether a “Master Plan” for a
major expansion of the airport -- a plan that the FAA staff had commissioned and