NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] look” at the environmental consequences of a decision, Save the Peaks Coal. v.
U.S. Forest Serv., 669 F.3d 1025, 1036 (9th Cir. 2012). The agency that
promulgates NEPA regulations, the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ),
1
Five Finger Death Punch, Never Enough, The Way of the Fist (Prospect
Park Records 2007).
provides that agencies may categorically exclude certain types of federal actions
“which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human
environment” from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or an
environmental impact statement. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The regulations also require
agencies to consider exceptions to these exclusions by providing for “extraordinary
circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant
environmental effect.” Id.
The FAA has developed a guidance document, Order 1050.1F, for
complying with NEPA’s requirements. Among other things, the Order includes a
list of categorical exclusions. See FAA Order 1050.1F, Chapter 5. One such