United States v. Gordon, No. ACM S32521
[…] Failure
to comment in a timely manner on matters in or attached to the SJAR forfeits
6 “Members with an adjudged sentence that includes a punitive discharge may volun-
teer to be placed on excess leave pending the [CA]’s action.” Air Force Instruction (AFI)
51-201, Administration of Military Justice, ¶ 8.39.2 (8 Dec. 2017). The Air Force pro-
cedures for voluntary excess leave are set out in AFI 36-3003, ¶ 4.2.2 and Table 4.4
Rule 7 (11 May 2016).
7 The CA’s action further directed Appellant to be placed in involuntary excess leave
status in accordance with Article 76a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 876a (“The accused may be
required to begin such leave on the date on which the sentence is approved.”).
9
United States v. Gordon, No. ACM S32521
a later claim of error; we analyze such forfeited claims for plain error. Id. (ci-
tations omitted). “To prevail under a plain error analysis, Appellant must per-
suade this Court that: ‘(1) there was an error; (2) it was plain or obvious; and