STATE v. WEATHERS
[…] sample collected pursuant to the June 5, 2017, order. Therefore,
error in the collection of the DNA sample pursuant to the June
5 order could have required suppression of the DNA evidence
in this case. However, we determine that the June 5 collection
was proper based on § 29-4106.
Weathers argues that the district court did not have authority
to issue the June 5, 2017, order and that therefore, the col-
lection of a DNA sample pursuant to that order violated his
Fourth Amendment rights. However, even if the district court
had not issued the June 5 order, the State was authorized by
§ 29-4106 to collect the DNA sample and to use reasonable
force to do so.
Section 29-4106 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person who is convicted of a felony offense or
other specified offense on or after July 15, 2010, who
does not have a DNA sample available for use in the State
DNA Sample Bank, shall, at his or her own expense, have
a DNA sample collected:
(a) Upon intake to a prison, jail, or other detention
facility or institution to which such person is sentenced.
If the person is already confined at the time of sentenc-
ing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected imme-
diately after the sentencing. Such DNA sample shall be
collected at the place of incarceration or confinement.
Such person shall not be released unless and until a DNA
sample has been collected[.]
There is no dispute that Weathers was convicted of a felony
offense in connection with the 2014 assaults. Therefore, under
- 423 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
304 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. WEATHERS
Cite as 304 Neb. 402
§ 29-4106, Weathers was required to have a DNA sample col-
lected for use in the State DNA Sample Bank.
Weathers argues, however, that he could not have been
forced to supply a DNA sample on June 5, 2017. He notes
the last sentence of § 29-4106(1)(a), which provides that a
convicted felon “shall not be released unless and until a DNA
sample has been collected,” and he argues that this sentence
provides the exclusive mechanism authorized to enforce the
requirement for a convicted felon to provide a DNA sample.
That is, the only way a convicted felon may be forced to
provide a sample is at the completion of his or her sentence,
at which time the State may coerce him or her to provide a
sample by refusing to release him or her until the sample is
provided. However, we do no read this sentence as providing
an exclusive mechanism for enforcement or as prohibiting the
State from using other means to obtain the DNA sample that a
convicted felon is statutorily required to provide.
[18] We note in this regard that § 29-4106(1)(a) provides
that the requirement for a convicted felon to provide a DNA
sample becomes effective “[u]pon intake to a prison, jail, or
other detention facility or institution to which such person is
sentenced,” or “[i]f the person is already confined at the time
of sentencing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected
immediately after the sentencing.” The requirement therefore
exists once the convicted felon begins serving his or her sen-
tence. Although the convicted felon may not be released at
the end of the sentence unless or until he or she has provided
the DNA sample, the convicted felon’s obligation to provide a