United States Court of Appeals
[…] codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 552). Employers were to calculate such
deductions either by using a fixed credit that totaled $36 per
week or by deducting their actual costs for room and board,
provided that the employers kept records to support those itemized
deductions. Id. at 7406. The current version of these DOL
regulations permit employers of domestic workers to take
deductions either by using a fixed credit amount that is tied to
a percentage of the federal minimum wage or by deducting their
actual, itemized costs, if the itemized deductions are supported
by adequate records. 29 C.F.R. § 552.100(c)-(d).
The FLSA contains a savings clause. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a).
It provides that "[n]o provision of this chapter or of any order
thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State
- 16 -
law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than
the minimum wage established under this chapter." Id.
B.
We now turn to the state law measures. Like the federal
ones, they consist of a mix of statutory and regulatory provisions.
1.
We start with the Massachusetts Fair Wage Law. It
requires that all "employer[s]" pay a minimum wage set, as of