In re Personal Restraint of: ) No. 79621-6
[…] But
"An intervening appellate decision that settles a point of law without overturning
prior precedent or simply applies settled law to new facts does not constitute a
significant change in the law." Id. at 333-34. "One test to determine whether an
appellate decision represents a significant change in the law is whether the
defendant could have argued this issue before publication of the decision." In re
Pers. Restraint of Stoudmire, 145 Wn.2d 258, 264, 36 P.3d 1005 (2001).
Garcia-Mendoza asserts that he did not receive the statutory advice
required by RCW 10.40.200(2). The statute provides in part:
Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as
a crime under state law, . . . the court shall determine that the
defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences
of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States:
Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
-4-
No. 79621-6-1/5
A defendant who did not receive this advice is statutorily entitled to withdraw his
guilty plea. RCW 10.40.200(2). The statute also states, however, that any
defendant signing a guilty plea statement containing the statutory advisement
"shall be presumed to have received the required advisement." RCW
10.40.200(2).
Garcia-Mendoza argues that before Padilla, he had no statutory claim to
withdraw his plea because he signed a guilty plea statement containing the general
deportation warning.