In re Personal Restraint of: ) No. 79621-6
[…] about the immigration consequences of his conviction as he claims are now
2
No. 79621-6-1/3
required by RCW 10.40.200. The State argued that Garcia-Mendoza's RCW
10.40.200 claim was time-barred and rendered his entire motion untimely.
On February 22, 2019, the trial court issued an order transferring Garcia-
Mendoza's motion to this court. In its transfer order, the trial court found that
Garcia-Mendoza's ineffective assistance claim was not subject to the time bar, but
it did not address Garcia-Mendoza's second claim.
ANALYSIS
RCW 10.73.090(1) states that "No petition or motion for collateral attack on
a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after
the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and
was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." A petitioner, however, may
overcome the one-year time bar by demonstrating that all of his claims fall under
an exception outlined in RCW 10.93.100, including showing a "significant change
in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction