Stevens v. HellerÂ
[…] Stat. § 47E-4(a)(1) (2017). The Act in relevant part requires that “the owner of real property [] furnish to a purchaser a residential property disclosure statement,” including information about the “characteristics and conditions of the . . . plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, and other mechanical systems[.]” Id. § 47E-4(b)(3). However, unless an owner of real property chooses to make no representation with respect to a “characteristic or condition” about which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47E-4(b) requires disclosure, the Act does -8- STEVENS V. HELLER Opinion of the Court not affect “[t]he rights of the parties to a real estate contract as to conditions of the property of which the owner ha[s] no actual knowledge[.]” Id. § 47E-6. The Act additionally provides as follows: the owner may discharge the duty to disclose . . . by providing a written report attached to the residential property disclosure statement by a public agency or by an attorney, engineer, land surveyor, geologist,