SCHNACKEL v. SCHNACKEL
[…] taxes on the marital home or the monthly equalization pay-
ment as ordered by the court in its amended decree. Following
a hearing, the district court entered an order granting Laura
spousal support pending appeal in the amount of $7,500 per
month, child support in the amount of $1,998 per month until
the minor child reached the age of majority, and a monthly
- 818 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
SCHNACKEL v. SCHNACKEL
Cite as 27 Neb. App. 789
payment of $8,670.52 as ordered in the amended decree. No
notice of appeal was filed following this order.
Section 42-351(2) provides that the trial court shall retain
jurisdiction of domestic relations actions during an appeal
for purposes of entering orders “regarding support, custody,
parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders shown to
be necessary to allow the use of property or to prevent the
irreparable harm to or loss of property during the pendency of
such appeal, or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal
process.” We recognize that the Supreme Court has reviewed
postdecree orders on appeal. See, e.g., Brozek v. Brozek, 292
Neb. 681, 874 N.W.2d 17 (2016); Jessen v. Jessen, 259 Neb.
644, 611 N.W.2d 834 (2000); Olson v. Olson, 195 Neb. 8, 236
N.W.2d 618 (1975). However, in Jessen v. Jessen, supra, and