2 LEHMAN V. NELSON
[…] on behalf of the Employee for work performed by the
Employee within [the Pacific Coast Fund’s] jurisdiction.”
8 LEHMAN V. NELSON
B.
The Pension Protection Act of 2006 (“PPA” or “Act”) is
designed to help severely underfunded multiemployer
pension plans recover. The Act—codified in relevant part at
ERISA section 305—requires plan actuaries for
multiemployer plans to annually certify “whether or not the
plan is or will be in critical status for such plan year or for
any of the succeeding 5 plan years” within ninety days of the
start of the plan year. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(A)(i). If the
plan is certified to be in critical status, ERISA section
305(a)(2)(A) requires the plan sponsor to “adopt and
implement a rehabilitation plan” formulated “to enable the
plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the
rehabilitation period.” Id. § 1085(a)(2)(A), (e)(3)(A)(i).
The Act sets a deadline for plan sponsors to enact a
rehabilitation plan after critical status certification, id.
§ 1085(e)(1)(A), but it does not prohibit plan sponsors from
acting before certification to improve the plan’s funding
status.
C.