ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEY FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] dictate the resolution of an issue and discretion plays a role, the issue is considered to be
subjective and may not be challenged under the Form 133 appeals process. See id.
Here, the issue before the Court, whether Square 74’s lease documentation defines its
leasehold interest to exclude the land under the tenant spaces, requires subjective
judgment for its resolution because neither document expressly states that the land is
excluded. Accordingly, the Court finds no basis for reversing the Indiana Board’s final
determination with respect to this claim.
B. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37(b) and 50 IAC 1-3-3
During the years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37(b) provided:
If real property that is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose
property is not exempt and the leasing of the real property does not
make it taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances to the
leasehold estate shall be assessed and taxed as if they were real
property owned by the lessee or his assignee.
IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-37(b) (2008). For purposes of this statute, real property was defined
as, among other things, “land located within this state;” “a building or fixture situated on
land located within this state;” or “an estate in land located within this state, or an estate,