Texas Low Income Housing Information Service v. Carson
[…] The Act provides that “[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d). The Act also provides that HUD must “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter,” 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5), “a requirement known as the ‘affirmatively further fair housing,’ or ‘AFFH,’ requirement.” Nat’l Fair Hous. All. v. Carson, 330 F. Supp. 3d 14, 24–25 2 (D.D.C. 2018).