UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] FOIA specifies that
“‘agency’ as defined in section 551(1) of [title 5] includes any executive department, military
department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other
5
establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the
President), or any independent regulatory agency.” Id. § 552(f)(1) (emphasis added).
Now consider the NDAA, the Commission’s organic statute. It decrees: “There is
established in the executive branch an independent Commission to review advances in artificial
intelligence[.]” Pub. L. No. 115-232, § 1051(a)(1) (emphasis added). That Commission “shall
be considered an independent establishment of the Federal Government as defined by section
104 of title 5.” Id. § 1051(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 104 of title 5, meanwhile, explains
that “[f]or purposes of this title, ‘independent establishment’ means . . . an establishment in the
executive branch . . . which is not an Executive department, military department, Government
corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment.” 5 U.S.C. § 104(1)
(emphasis added). Congress could have hardly been clearer. Having said that FOIA applies to
“any . . . establishment in the executive branch,” id. § 552(f)(1) (emphasis added), it chose to call
the Commission an “establishment in the executive branch.”