UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] literally. See infra Section III.B. EPIC, meanwhile, points to several other “establishment[s] in
the executive branch” that do comply with FOIA. Consider the language Congress used to create
these entities, all of which have websites devoted to FOIA requests. See Opp’n to Defs.’ Partial
Mot. to Dismiss (“EPIC’s Opp’n”) at 21–22 & nn.5–6, 8–15, ECF No. 24. 4
• “The Armed Forces Retirement Home is an independent establishment in the
executive branch.” 24 U.S.C. § 411(a).
4
The Court has added emphasis for the pertinent language in each of these bullet points.
7
• “There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the
United States Government, the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in
Education Foundation.” 20 U.S.C. § 4703(a).
• “There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the
United States Government, the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 2004(a).
• “[T]here is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch, the
James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation.” 20 U.S.C. § 4502(a).
• “There shall be an independent establishment in the executive branch of the