UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] • “There shall be an independent establishment in the executive branch of the
Government to be known as the National Archives and Records Administration.” 44
U.S.C. § 2102.
• “There is established a Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board that shall be an
independent establishment within the executive branch.” 42 U.S.C. § 10262.
• “The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in the
executive branch.” 5 U.S.C. § 1101.
• “The Postal Regulatory Commission is an independent establishment of the executive
branch of the Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 501.
• “There is established in the executive branch an independent establishment to be
known as the United States Interagency Council on Homelessness.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 11311.
• “There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the
Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 201.
8
Of course, an entity is not subject to FOIA simply because it has a FOIA website.
Perhaps these ten bureaucracies welcomed the opportunity to open their internal deliberations to
public inspection.