People v. Larios
[…] (Id. at p. 1106.) The logic of this argument escapes us.2 We are also 2“‘The word “impute” … means to bring into the reckoning, to attribute or to ascribe. It is sometimes used to attribute vicariously,—to ascribe as derived from another.’” (Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019) p. 908, quoting Perkins & Boyce, Criminal Law (3d ed. 1982) p. 605.) 8. unpersuaded by Lopez’s reliance on the absence of any reference to “attempted murder” in Senate Bill 1437. (Lopez, at pp. 1103–1105.) The omission is meaningless when one considers that sections 187, 188, and 189 have never included that term. Yet we look to these statutes in conjunction with section 21a, which explains the law of attempt, to define attempted murder. “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (§ 21a.) Murder is defined as “[t]he unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought.” (§ 187, subd. (a).) Express malice is synonymous with the intent to kill. (§ 188, subd. (a)(1); People v. Gonzalez (2012) 54 Cal.4th 643, 653; People v.