A19A2108. HUDSON v. THE STATE.
[…] aggravated sexual battery, statutory rape, and aggravated child molestation. Hudson
filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied, and this appeal followed.
1. Asserting that his “confession was the product of a threat,” Hudson argues
that the trial court erred in refusing to suppress the incriminating statements. Before
admitting evidence of a confession, a “trial court must consider the totality of the
3
circumstances and assess whether the defendant made the statement voluntarily.”
Blackwell, supra at 175 (1); see also OCGA § 24-8-824 (“To make a confession
admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by
the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.”). We will not reverse a trial
court’s determination as to voluntariness absent clear error. See Blackwell, supra.
Hudson argued below that the police coerced his confession by “saying they
would throw the book at [him] if [he didn’t] confess[.]” The trial court rejected this