State v. Johns
[…] of a Title 11 violent felony . . . shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum statutory penalty provided elsewhere in [Title 11] for the third or subsequent Title 11 violent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal. .. .”); id. at § 832(b)(2) (“any person convicted of robbery in the first degree shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [f]ive years at Level V, if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within 10 years of the date of a previous conviction for robbery in the first degree”); and id at § 1448(e)(1)(c) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses . . . or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of [t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.”). 6 Johns’ terms of incarceration for first-degree robbery and PFBPP (because he was previously convicted of a Title 11 violent felony) could not, under then-extant law, be imposed to be served concurrently either with each other or with any other sentence of confinement imposed.