United States v. Anthony Helton
[…] The SMART Guidelines state that the definition of “sex 4 Similarly, this Court and many of our sister circuits have declined to incorporate the Chapter 109A definition of “sexual abuse” into other parts of the U.S. Code which leave the term undefined, choosing instead to give the term its ordinary meaning. See, e.g., United States v. Hubbard, 480 F.3d 341 (5th Cir. 2007); United States v. Mateen, 806 F.3d 857 (6th Cir. 2015); United States v. Colson, 683 F.3d 507 (4th Cir. 2012); United States v. Sinerius, 504 F.3d 737 (9th Cir. 2007). 11 offense” under § 20911(5)(A)(i)—“a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another”—“should be understood to include all offenses whose elements involve: (i) Any type or degree of genital, oral, or anal penetration, or (ii) any sexual touching of or contact with a person’s body, either directly or through the clothing.” 73 Fed. Reg. 38,051 (emphasis added).