United States v. Anthony Helton
[…] Price, 777 F.3d at 704. B. With our analytical framework determined, we now analyze whether a South Carolina voyeurism conviction is a “sex offense” under SORNA. In doing so, we ask whether the minimum conduct required to violate the voyeurism statute is the same as, or narrower than, the minimum conduct required by SORNA’s definition of “sex offense.” If 7 it is, the district court did not err in denying the motion. If it is not, Helton’s motion to dismiss should have been granted. The parties and the district court agree that § 20911(5)(A)(i) is the relevant SORNA sex offense category to Helton’s case. That subsection defines “sex offense” as “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). Therefore, to decide if a conviction under the South Carolina voyeurism statute constitutes a “sex offense” under SORNA, we must answer the central question of this appeal: whether the voyeurism statute “has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” Id.