United States v. Anthony Helton
[…] (5)(A)(ii) and (7) to cover a broader range of prior offenses than those reached by subsection (5)(A)(i). . . . Although subsection (5)(A)(i) includes certain prior offenses without regard to whether the victim was a child or an adult, subsections (5)(A)(ii) and (7) are applicable only where the victim was a minor. . . . In light of SORNA’s focus on children, Congress’s use of broader language in defining a ‘sex offense’ for victims who are minors makes clear its intention that the circumstance-specific approach should apply [under the catch-all provision of subsection (7)(I)].”). 4 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) (“Whoever . . . has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy . . . .”), and id. § 1801(b) (defining “private area” to mean “naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic 24 purpose, see 34 U.S.C. § 20901, and its “focus on children,” United States v. Price, 777 F.3d 700, 709 (4th Cir. 2015); see also United States v.