People v. Gavrilov
[…] The defendant also confirmed his understanding that, if he was not a citizen of the United States, his plea of guilty could have adverse immigration consequences. The defendant subsequently violated a condition of his release under the judicial diversion program, and, on August 11, 2017, the court imposed the promised sentence of imprisonment.

CPL 216.05(4) provides that "[w]hen an authorized court determines . . . that an eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when the parties and the court agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or substance abuse treatment, an eligible defendant may be allowed to participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this [*2]article. Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial diversion, the eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall be required when: (a) the people and the court consent to the entry of such an order without a plea of guilty; or (b) based on a finding of exceptional circumstances, the court determines that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist when, regardless of the ultimate disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is likely to result in severe collateral consequences."