Filed 12/4/19
[…] Garcia’s reasoning that “it would be absurd to read [the Code
of Civil Procedure] as allowing a party to seek attorney fees by
noticed motion after default judgment has been entered, because
a case in which a defendant’s default has been taken necessarily
has no adversarial quality and the defaulted defendant would have
no right to participate in the motion.” (Id. at p. 1479.)
39
This reasoning does not apply to the Household action.
In the Household action, the court conducted a hearing and
entered judgment “in accordance with the evidence and the law.”
(See Code Civ. Proc., § 764.010 [prohibiting judgments of default
in quiet title actions and requiring a court in a quiet title action
to review “evidence of plaintiff ’s title and hear such evidence as
may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants”].)
The Household respondents had the right to appear at the default
prove-up hearing and offer evidence. (See ibid.; see also Factual
and Procedural Summary ante, fn. 13.) Thereafter, pursuant to
portions of the judgment allowing Canyon View to seek attorney