Filed 12/4/19
[…] at that point. The judgment provided that Canyon View had the
right to seek attorney fees and costs, minus the sum of $17,851.72,
already paid to Canyon View by the settling defendants, and that
Household and HSBC had the right to oppose any such request.
to determine whether and in what way any facts specific to HSBC
might affect our analysis of the issues on appeal.
13 Code of Civil Procedure prohibits entry of a default
judgment in a quiet title action even after the plaintiff has taken a
defendant’s default. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 764.010; Harbour Vista,
LLC v. HSBC Mortgage Services Inc. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1496,
1503 & 1505.) Specifically, it provides that, in a quiet title action,
“[t]he court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all
cases require evidence of plaintiff ’s title and hear such evidence
as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants,
other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff
in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance
with the evidence and the law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 764.010.)
Thus, although Canyon View took the Household respondents’
default, the judgment entered after the default prove-up hearing
is not a “judgment by default” in the traditional sense, but rather
one issued after the court’s consideration of the merits during a