Case: 18-60393 Document: 00515223736 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/04/2019
[…] to appear). Although they did not specify a date and time for the appearance,
the regulations require that information only “where practicable.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.18(b). Moreover, any defect was cured by the notices Martinez-Lopez
and her son received just over a month later. 1 As a result, the notices vested
the IJ with jurisdiction.
IV.
A.
Because the immigration court had jurisdiction, we turn to the merits of
Martinez-Lopez’s petition. An applicant for asylum must demonstrate that she
1 Martinez-Lopez briefly argues that she and her son may be eligible for voluntary
removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1). A requirement for voluntary removal is that “the alien
has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year immediately
preceding the date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a) of this title.” 8
U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(A). Martinez-Lopez contends that, because she and her son never
received a valid notice to appear, they have satisfied this requirement by living in the United
States for over a year. She requests remand to the IJ to consider whether she and her son