State v. Elyse Rivera
[…] Crim. App. 2019). In Martinez, the defendant was arrested for public intoxication in the presence of three police officers. Two of the officers testified at the hearing on his motion to suppress; the third officer, who had actually arrested the defendant, did not. Id. at 624. The defendant challenged his warrantless arrest, and the State relied upon the exception for offenses committed in the presence of the police. Id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”)). The State argued that “the sum total of the knowledge of all three officers would add up to probable cause,” and the arrest should be upheld.