2 UNITED STATES V. PHATTEY
[…] any of these conditions renders the certificate of citizenship
‘illegally procured,’” and the Court recognized that
“naturalization that is unlawfully procured can be set aside.”
Id. (citations omitted).
Congress set out procedures for revoking naturalization,
when procured by fraud or other unlawful acts, by enacting
Section 15 of the Naturalization Act of 1906 (the 1906 Act),
34 Stat. 596, 601. See Bindczyck v. Finucane, 342 U.S. 76,
83 (1951). When Congress replaced the 1906 Act with the
Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (the INA), it
retained substantially all of the language of Section 15 and
included it in 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The relevant statutory
provision remains substantially the same today and permits
denaturalization where naturalization was “illegally procured
or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact or by
willful misrepresentation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Nothing in
the statute provides for the imposition of a fine, penalty, or
sentence of imprisonment—only the revocation of
citizenship. See id.
The Supreme Court has long held that the revocation of
citizenship under these denaturalization provisions is not a
penalty.