People v Fragassi |
[…] As relevant here, a person is guilty of driving while ability impaired by drugs when he or she "operate[s] a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug," including marihuana (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [4]; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-a; Public Health Law § 3306 [d] [13]). A person is guilty of aggravated driving while intoxicated when, as relevant here, he or she "operate[s] a motor vehicle in violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4)] while a child who is [15] years of age or less is a passenger in such motor vehicle" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [2-a] [b]). A "person is guilty of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly and unlawfully possesses marihuana" (Penal Law § 221.05).