Buck v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] Dkt. 19-7 at 12 (Buck Dep. 43:17–44:14). B. Procedural History Buck filed a NTSSA complaint with the Secretary of Labor’s “Region 3 OSHA Whistleblower Office on March 10, 2014,” Dkt. 1 at 6 (Compl. ¶ 24), within the 180 days of his termination, as required by the statute, 6 U.S.C. § 1142(c)(1) (requiring an aggrieved party to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor within 180 days of the alleged NTSSA violation). That office began an investigation with which Buck cooperated. Dkt. 1 at 6 (Compl. ¶ 25). After 210 days passed without the Secretary of Labor issuing a final order, id.; 6 U.S.C. § 1142(c)(7) (providing for “de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States” “if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee”), Plaintiff filed this lawsuit, alleging that WMATA had retaliated against him in violation of the NTSSA, see generally, Dkt. 1 (Compl.).