Empire Dist. Elec. Co. v. Coverdell, 344 S.W.3d 842, 844 (Mo. App. 2011) (Empire I);
[…] App.
1975).13 Consequently, Coverdell cannot tack the alleged possession of his predecessors
in title before September 16, 1993.
Assuming arguendo, Coverdell could show adverse possession of Property A after
September 16, 1993, he still falls short of proving such possession for the requisite ten-
year period. See § 516.010. Coverdell admits Branson had acquired all remaining portions
of Property A (not otherwise exclusively possessed) less than ten years later, by December
31, 2002. After that date, title to public property cannot be claimed on the basis of adverse
possession pursuant to § 516.090. In pertinent part, this statute states:
Nothing contained in any statute of limitation shall extend to any lands
given, granted, sequestered, or appropriated to any public, pious, or
charitable use, or to any lands belonging to this state.
13
We find further support for our decision in the general rule that “an adverse
occupant cannot tack the possession of a prior occupant to perfect adverse title in himself
or herself where predecessor … could not claim the land adversely. An adverse claimant