FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and local cash assistance programs that provide benefits for income maintenance,”
id. at 28,692.
B. The Proposed Rule
On October 10, 2018, DHS published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
(NPRM) indicating its intent to abandon the 1999 Field Guidance and redefine the
term “public charge.” See Inadmissibility on Public Charge Grounds, 83 Fed. Reg.
10
51,114 (proposed Oct. 10, 2018).4 It did so acting under the authority vested in the
Secretary of Homeland Security to establish immigration regulations and enforce
immigration law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (“[The Secretary of Homeland
Security] shall establish such regulations . . . as he deems necessary for carrying
out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.”). The proposed rule
redefined the term “public charge” in two ways.
First, the proposed rule for the first time established a required length of
time for which the alien would have to rely on public benefits before being labeled
a public charge.