County of San Francisco v. Uscis
[…] See Inadmissibility on Public Charge Grounds, 83 Fed. Reg. 10 51,114 (proposed Oct. 10, 2018).4 It did so acting under the authority vested in the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish immigration regulations and enforce immigration law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (“[The Secretary of Homeland Security] shall establish such regulations . . . as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.”). The proposed rule redefined the term “public charge” in two ways. First, the proposed rule for the first time established a required length of time for which the alien would have to rely on public benefits before being labeled a public charge.