TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] SOAH’s authority, was made through unlawful procedure, or was arbitrary and capricious.
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2)(A), (B), (C), (F).
1. Timely submission of medical bills and claims for payment
The Carriers rely on a statute, a former rule, and a current rule for their argument
about timely bill submission. Under the statute, “[a] health care provider shall submit a claim for
11
payment to the insurance carrier not later than the 95th day after the date on which the health
care services are provided to the injured employee.” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027(a). Failing this
requirement “constitutes a forfeiture of the provider’s right to reimbursement for that claim for
payment.” Id.4
Under a now-repealed rule in force during the period relevant to the underlying
disputes, a health care provider could not “submit a medical bill later than the first day of the
eleventh month after the date the services are provided.” See 25 Tex. Reg. 2139, 2146 (2000)