TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] compensation reimbursement.
In 2006, the Division promulgated Rule 134.1, which requires “fair and
reasonable” reimbursement to be, among other things, “consistent with the criteria of Labor
Code § 413.011.” See 31 Tex. Reg. 3561, 3564 (2006) (formerly codified at 28 Tex. Admin.
Code § 134.1(d)(1) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp., Medical Reimbursement)),
renumbered to subsection 134.1(f) by 33 Tex. Reg. 364, 393 (2008).
4
Labor Code section 413.011’s “fair and reasonable” criteria expressly apply to the
Division’s creation of fee guidelines. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011(d) (“Fee guidelines must be
fair and reasonable . . . .”). The criteria are that fee guidelines must be “designed to ensure the
quality of medical care,” must be “designed . . . to achieve effective medical cost control,” and
“may not provide for payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an
injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by someone
acting on that individual’s behalf.” Id. In the absence of a fee guideline for a certain type of
medical care, that care must be reimbursed at “fair and reasonable” rates.
Following promulgation of Rule 134.1, Vista took the position that, for health