TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In their ninth issue, the Carriers contend that the accrual date for calculating
interest “must be the 60th day following the date of the SOAH Order or the date each Carrier
received Vista’s” calculations under the 2008 Fee Guideline. The Carriers argue that the accrual
date for calculating interest can be no earlier than the date in each dispute when they first learned
of the amounts that Vista was claiming were “fair and reasonable” under the new guideline.
We disagree. This Court concluded the interest discussion in Vista Medical
Center Hospital by holding that Labor Code section 413.019(a) entitled Vista to interest
“beginning 60 days after Vista billed [the carrier] for each claim.” 2018 WL 3999595, at *4. The
statute says that interest is due “on an unpaid fee or charge that is consistent with the fee
guidelines.” Tex. Lab. Code § 413.019(a). As reflected in SOAH’s order, each of the claims that
are greater than zero contain unpaid charges that are consistent with the guidelines. These unpaid
charges existed as of the date the Carriers reimbursed Vista at what has now been determined to
29