TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] III. Interest Issues
The Carriers’ eighth and ninth issues concern SOAH’s award of interest to Vista.
SOAH’s order awarded Vista all interest as required by law, and the trial court did not disturb
that ruling.
In their eighth issue, the Carriers contend that requiring them to “pay interest for
unpaid fees and charges” was an error that prejudiced their substantial rights because “those fees
and charges were not consistent with the guidelines.” The Carriers and Vista agree that any
interest owed by the Carriers is by operation of Labor Code section 413.019(a), which provides:
“Interest on an unpaid fee or charge that is consistent with the fee guidelines accrues at the rate
provided by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day after the date the health care provider
submits the bill to an insurance carrier until the date the bill is paid.”
Our conclusions above and this Court’s decision in Vista Medical Center Hospital
dispose of this issue. In that opinion, as here, (1) Vista sought reimbursement from a workers’
compensation carrier, calculated as a percentage of its billed charges; (2) the disputes went