Mei Xing Yu v. Hasaki Restaurant, Inc.
[…] L. No. 80‐49, 61 Stat. 84, 86 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 253 (enacted May 14, 1947)). But Congress limited such settlements to those involving “a bona fide dispute as to the amount payable by the employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 253(a). Congress also prohibited such settlements from “be[ing] so compromised to the extent that such compromise is based on an hourly wage rate less than the minimum required under [the FLSA], or on a payment for overtime at a rate less than one and one‐half times such minimum hourly wage rate.” Id.