Mei Xing Yu v. Hasaki Restaurant, Inc.
[…] See Marek, 473 U.S. at 8–9 (discussing the history of Rule 68 and noting that the rules were adopted in 1938). 85 See Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’n, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The Dissent also suggests that the Portal‐to‐Portal Act of 1947 reflects Congressional endorsement of its broad reading of Brooklyn Savings and Gangi. Diss. Op. at 12 n.5. However, the Dissent’s discussion omits the express congressional disapproval of the Supreme Court’s FLSA jurisprudence embodied in the Congressional Findings attached to the Portal‐to‐Portal Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 251(a). Those findings open with an express statement that “the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . has been interpreted judicially in disregard of long‐established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees” and warned that if these interpretations “were permitted to stand . . . the courts of the country would be burdened with excessive and needless litigation . . .” Id.