IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] dangerous driving and no accident was involved. At trial, the State was allowed to
introduce the diversion agreement, without explanation, for the purpose under K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 60-455(b) of proving knowledge that driving while intoxicated is dangerous.
Claerhout argues that this evidence should not have been introduced at all, and the
manner in which it was introduced defeated the statutory basis for admitting it.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(a) makes evidence of a prior crime or civil wrong
inadmissible for the purpose of proving a disposition to commit such an act on another
5
occasion. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(b) allows such evidence of a prior crime or civil
wrong when it is "relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident."
When the State seeks to introduce evidence of prior bad conduct under K.S.A. 60-
455, that evidence must be material, and its probative value must outweigh its potential
for producing undue prejudice. State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 48, 144 P.3d 647 (2006).