United States v. Christian Hansen
[…] The district court denied Hansen’s acquittal motion and sentenced him to concurrent terms of 480 months for the exploitation, distribution, and receipt offenses, a mandatory consecutive term of 120 months for the exploitation-while- required-to-register offense, and concurrent terms of 240 months for each of the five possession offenses. -2- I. The Sentence Enhancement Issue. For a child exploitation violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), such as Hansen’s conviction of Count 1, § 2251(e) increases the authorized sentence range from 15 to 30 years, to 25 to 50 years, if the defendant has a prior conviction under an enumerated federal offense “or under the laws of any State relating to . . . the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment or transportation of child pornography.” Overruling Hansen’s objection, the district court imposed this enhancement based on its determination that Hansen’s 2011 conviction for violating section 28-813.01(1) of the Nebraska Revised Statutes “relat[ed] to the possession of child pornography.” Hansen renews this objection on appeal.