Rose v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 2. Respondent filed his response on June 26, 2019 indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of attorneys’ fees and costs are met in this case.” Response, ECF No. 62, at 2. Petitioner did not file a reply thereafter. The matter is now ripe for disposition. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and awards a total of $65,180.47. I. Discussion Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1). In this case, although petitioners were denied compensation, the undersigned finds that both good faith and reasonable basis exist. Accordingly, a final award of attorneys’ fees and costs is proper. a.