In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. at 2. Respondent filed his response on June 26,
2019 indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of attorneys’ fees
and costs are met in this case.” Response, ECF No. 62, at 2. Petitioner did not file a reply
thereafter. The matter is now ripe for disposition.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
awards a total of $65,180.47.
I. Discussion
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at
§15(e)(1). In this case, although petitioners were denied compensation, the undersigned finds
that both good faith and reasonable basis exist. Accordingly, a final award of attorneys’ fees
and costs is proper.
a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees