J-A23026-19
[…] directors.” Id. at 15 (emphasis in original; citation omitted). We reject
Appellant’s arguments.
The BCL provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless otherwise provided by
statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in
section 1502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this subpart or
otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by or
under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every business
-8-
J-A23026-19
corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors.” 15
Pa.C.S. § 1721(a). Section 1502 includes, inter alia, the power to “conduct
its business, carry on its operations, have offices and exercise powers granted
by this subpart or any other provision of law in any jurisdiction….” 15 Pa.C.S.
§ 1502(a)(15). This Court has discerned:
In Pennsylvania, only the corporation and “a shareholder … by an
action in the right of the corporation” may bring a lawsuit and
claim that a director breached the standard of care owed to the