Com. v. Thomas, O.
[…] He maintains that the trial court used “false logic” to find sufficient evidence because it relied on the fact that Thomas’s actions caused a fractured wrist, to conclude he acted recklessly. Thomas’s Br. at 14-15. Thomas argues that his “momentary lapse” was not undertaken “with a conscious disregard of a substantial risk to [the victim’s] safety.” Id. at 18. -5- J-S40010-19 To establish a defendant committed aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(9), the Commonwealth must establish the defendant “attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to a child less than 13 years of age,” and was “a person 18 years of age or older.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(9). To support a conviction of simple assault of a child, the Commonwealth must prove the defendant “attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to another” where the assault was “against a child under 12 years of age by a person 18 years of age or older.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1), (b)(2).