J-S53010-19
[…] phone. Id. at 15.
- 13 -
J-S53010-19
Regardless of whether Appellant actually caused the Victim “bodily
injury,” Appellant’s aggressive and frightening actions would have placed a
reasonable person in the Victim’s position in fear of immediate bodily injury.
As such, the evidence was sufficient to support Appellant’s robbery conviction
under Section 3701(a)(1)(iv). See Davison, 177 A.3d at 957; Valentine,
101 A.3d at 807. Appellant’s claim to the contrary fails.
Next, Appellant claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his
PIC conviction at Docket Number 3675-2016.
Section 907 of the Crimes Code generally defines PIC in the following
manner:
(a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a).
In relevant part, the statute defines “instrument of crime” as:
“[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d).
Appellant was convicted of PIC for possessing the Victim’s cell phone
with the intent to employ it criminally.8 See Commonwealth’s Information at
____________________________________________
8 The Commonwealth claims that the PIC conviction was based upon