J-S53010-19
[…] spontaneous and unpredictable event.” Appellant’s Brief at 13. This argument
necessarily fails, as it does not view the evidence in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth. See Brown, 23 A.3d at 559–560 (“[t]he standard we
apply in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is whether viewing all the
evidence admitted at trial in the light most favorable to the verdict winner,
there is sufficient evidence to enable the fact-finder to find every element of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt”).
- 15 -
J-S53010-19
The trial court found Appellant guilty of aggravated assault under 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). This subsection states:
A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
the value of human life[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1).
“Serious bodily injury” is defined as: “[b]odily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement,
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.