J-S53010-19
[…] his Rule 1925(b) statement. See Appellant’s Rule 1925(b) Statement,
10/31/18, at 1-2 (contending that the evidence was insufficient to support his
robbery conviction because “the evidence did not support that the [Victim]
suffered serious bodily injury, or that she was threatened or placed in fear of
such injury”); Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii) (“[i]ssues not included in the [Rule
1925(b)] Statement . . . are waived”).
Finally, Appellant posits that the evidence was insufficient to support his
stalking conviction at Docket Number 3672-2016.
Appellant was convicted of stalking under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1),
which states:
A person commits the crime of stalking when the person...:
(1) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits
acts toward another person, including following the
person without proper authority, under circumstances
which demonstrate either an intent to place such other
person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause
substantial emotional distress to such other person. . . .
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1).
- 19 -
J-S53010-19
Appellant contends that the evidence did not demonstrate that he
engaged in a “course of conduct” here. The claim is meritless.
Section 2709.1 defines the term “course of conduct” to mean: “[a]
pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time,
however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f).
Further, as we have held:
[c]ourse of conduct is established by proof of two related but
separate events. . . . The elements of stalking are not
established until the occurrence of a second prohibited act
and any additional acts extend the course of conduct. These