J-S53010-19
[…] J-S53010-19
young men intended to acquire the victim's money by placing him in fear of
immediate bodily injury. Neither the fact that they did not inflict bodily injury
nor that they were unsuccessful in obtaining the victim's money was
controlling. An aggressive act intended to place the victim in fear that he was
in danger of immediate physical harm was sufficient to elevate an attempted
theft to robbery, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(iv). Whether the victim was in
fact put in fear under such circumstances [is] not controlling”).
Further, as is relevant to the current issue, the language of Section
3701(a)(1)(ii) is substantively identical to that contained in Section
3701(a)(1)(iv). Compare 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii) (“A person is guilty
of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: . . . (ii) threatens another
with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury”), with
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course
of committing a theft, he: . . . (iv) . . . threatens another with or intentionally
puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury”). This Court has held that, to
determine whether the victim has been placed in fear of serious bodily injury
for purposes of Section 3701(a)(1)(ii), a court must utilize an objective
standard. We explained:
The evidence is sufficient to convict a defendant of robbery