State v. Thomas
[…] LaMorte, 940 F. Supp. 572, 578 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); United States v. Arcaro, No. 89 Cr. 001, 1992 WL 73366, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 1992) (stating that “[w]hile defendant’s educational endeavors in prison and his diligent performance of prison job assignments are laudable accomplishments, they do not justify a reduction in sentence.”). tad 6. Defendant’s unsuspended 5 years at Level 5 sentence for First PFBPP is mandatory and cannot be reduced or suspended.° 7. As to Defendant’s sentence for CCDW, this sentence cannot run concurrently because the 2019 version of 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) does not apply retroactively.'4 Defendant was sentenced under the 2014 version of 11 Del. C. § 3901(d), which states: The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction [certain enumerated] crimes . . . or for any sentence for possession of a firearm by a person prohibited where the criminal defendant was previously convicted of a Title 11 violent felony.! 8. Even if the statute could be applied retroactively to Defendant’s sentence, the recent amendments to 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) are of no assistance to him. Under the current version of § 3901(d), Defendant’s mandatory sentence for the First PFBPP cannot be ordered to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement, which includes Defendant’s sentence for CCDW.'° 13 See State v.