Barr v. Roane
[…] Statement of JUSTICE ALITO, with whom JUSTICE GORSUCH and JUSTICE KAVANAUGH join, respecting the de- nial of stay or vacatur. The District Court for the District of Columbia has pre- liminarily enjoined the Federal Government from carrying out the execution of four prisoners who were convicted in federal court more than 15 years ago for exceptionally hei- nous murders. In this action, none of the four is contesting his guilt or his sentence, but the District Court enjoined the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) from carrying out these executions based on its interpretation of a statute, 18 U. S. C. §3596(a), directing that federal executions be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sen- tence is imposed.”