Criminal Procedure Articles 38.39 and 38.43 and Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S. 51,
[…] State, No. 2-08-378-CR, 2009 WL 417287, at *1
(Tex. App.––Fort Worth Feb. 19, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
publication).
Duran appears to argue that the State was required to obtain and preserve the
2
blood sample even though it was in the possession of a private laboratory.
2
We have jurisdiction to address only the arguments related to Duran’s first
complaint: whether the trial court erred by determining that Duran did not meet the
statutory requirements for DNA testing under Code of Criminal Procedure Article
64.03. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a) (providing that convicting court may
order DNA testing of particular evidence only if it finds that (a) the evidence still
exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible and it has been subjected to
“a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered
with, replaced, or altered in any material respect,” (b) there is a reasonable likelihood
that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing, (c) identity
was or is an issue in the case, and (d) a preponderance of the evidence shows that the
person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained