IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: December 9, 2019
Shanae Hodge (Licensee) appeals from the order of the Fayette County
Court of Common Pleas (trial court) dismissing her appeal from a one-year
suspension of her operating privilege imposed by the Department of Transportation,
Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department), pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the
Vehicle Code,1 based on her refusal to submit to a blood test in connection with her
1
75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i), commonly known as the Implied Consent Law. It states:
If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [Section 3802 of
the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3802] is requested to submit to
chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be
conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall
suspend the operating privilege of the person . . . for a period of 12
months.
75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).
arrest for violating Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3802 (relating to
driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol or controlled substance). We affirm.
By notice mailed April 13, 2018, the Department informed Licensee