D. Bloom v. PA SEC
[…] Petitioner’s argument that the Commission failed to provide him warning notices regarding the SFIs’ deficiencies pursuant to section 1107(5) of the Ethics Act28 is belied by the Amended Notices of Investigation the Commission sent to Petitioner on February 7, 2012, and February 10, 2012. See Adjudication at 69-70.29 28 Section 1107, Powers and duties of commission, provides in pertinent part: In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the commission shall: ... (5) Inspect [SFIs] which have been filed in order to ascertain whether any reporting person has failed to file such a statement or has filed a deficient statement. If, upon inspection, it is determined that a reporting person has failed to file a [SFI] or that any statement which has been filed fails to conform with the requirements of section 1105 (relating to [SFIs]), then the commission shall in writing notify the person. Such notice shall state in detail the deficiency and the penalties for failure to file or for filing a deficient [SFI]. 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(5). 29 As the Commission explained: The letters/Amended Notices of Investigation dated February 7, 2012, and February 10, 2012, which are in evidence as ID-12 and ID-13, notified [Petitioner] of deficient filings of Statements of Financial Interests.