D. Bloom v. PA SEC
[…] Additionally, Pennsylvania’s Charter School Law11 defines a person who serves as an administrator of a charter school as a public official for purposes of the Ethics Act. See Section 1715-A(12) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-1715-A(12).12 The Charter School Law expressly includes chief 11 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, 24 P.S. §17-1701-A – 17-1751-A. 12 Section 1715-A(12) of the Charter School Law provides, in pertinent part: A person who serves as an administrator for a charter school shall not receive compensation from another charter school or from a company that provides management or other services to another charter school. The term “administrator” shall include the chief executive officer of a charter school and all other employes of a charter school who by virtue of their positions exercise management or operational oversight 10 executive officers in the definition of “administrator.” Id.