D. Bloom v. PA SEC
[…] Petitioner claims that since he only made a recommendation which was pursuant to his duties as CEO and did not otherwise vote or attempt to influence the Board, the Commission erred by concluding that his submission of an undated memo to the PMCS Board recommending a salary increase for the Assistant CEO, his wife (made simultaneously with his recommendation for a raise for himself and then- principal, John Severs), as well as a subsequent recommendation to retroactively formalize the part-time hire of his children at PMCS, amounted to conflicts of interest in violation of section 1103 of the Ethics Act. See Petitioner’s Brief at 19-30. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act specifically provides that “[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.” 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). Section 1102 of the Ethics Act defines a “conflict of interest,” in relevant part, as follows: “Conflict” or “conflict of interest.”