Case No. 19-5096, United States v. Farrington
[…] Farrington
of illegality, not just in its tendency to identify a determinate person.” Florida v. J.L., 529 U.S.
266, 272 (2000). Therefore, confirmation of Farrington’s identifying information (race, height,
build, and clothing) from the dispatcher and again at MTD’s human resources office does not itself
provide reasonable suspicion of illegality.
Second, Farrington does not and cannot dispute that, if the officers indeed had reasonable
suspicion that he possessed a firearm, they could stop and frisk him. Carrying a concealed handgun
is illegal in Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense
who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm . . . .”). Although the statute provides several
defenses permitting concealed carry of a handgun, none of these are applicable to Farrington. Id.
at § 39-17-1308(a).
Third, several of Farrington’s arguments are irrelevant to the determination of the officers’
suspicions.