CVS Corporation v. Cathy Searcy, in her official capacity as Elkhart County Assessor
[…] See IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2019). LAW & ANALYSIS I. CVS first argues that the Indiana Board’s final determination is contrary to law because it is not based on evidence in the administrative record. Specifically, CVS explains that pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4(j), the Indiana Board must base its final determination exclusively on the evidence contained within the administrative record. (See, e.g., Oral Arg. Tr. at 3, 20-21, 28.) See also IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(j) (2018) (stating that the Indiana Board’s final determination “must include separately stated findings of fact . . . [that are] based exclusively upon the evidence on the record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed in the proceeding”). CVS claims that because neither Coers nor Hall gave primary weight to their cost approaches when advocating their values, the Indiana Board could not do so when it assigned a value to the property in its final determination. (See, e.g., Oral Arg.