CVS Corporation v. Cathy Searcy, in her official capacity as Elkhart County Assessor
[…] 15, 17 (claiming that this action by the Indiana Board was also unsupported by the

evidence).)

       CVS is correct that the Indiana Board is required to adopt a value based

exclusively on evidence in the administrative record, but in doing so, it is not bound to

adopt the same weight afforded to the evidence the appraisers did in their Appraisal

Reports. Indeed, to find otherwise would not only make it impossible for the Indiana

Board to carry out its duties as the trier of fact, but also would be contrary to its familiar,

ubiquitous practice prescribed by statute.          See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(p) (authorizing the

Indiana Board “as trier of fact, to review the probative value of an appraisal report”).

See also Madison Cty. Assessor v. Sedd Realty Co., 125 N.E.3d 676, 680 (Ind. Tax Ct.

2019) (providing that “the Indiana Board is required to ‘determine the relevance and

weight to be assigned to evidence’ before it” (quoting 52 IND. ADMIN. CODE 2-7-2(c)

(2017))); Marion Cty. Assessor v.