CVS Corporation v. Cathy Searcy, in her official capacity as Elkhart County Assessor
[…] Indeed, to find otherwise would not only make it impossible for the Indiana Board to carry out its duties as the trier of fact, but also would be contrary to its familiar, ubiquitous practice prescribed by statute. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(p) (authorizing the Indiana Board “as trier of fact, to review the probative value of an appraisal report”). See also Madison Cty. Assessor v. Sedd Realty Co., 125 N.E.3d 676, 680 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2019) (providing that “the Indiana Board is required to ‘determine the relevance and weight to be assigned to evidence’ before it” (quoting 52 IND. ADMIN. CODE 2-7-2(c) (2017))); Marion Cty. Assessor v.