[Cite as Mauldin v. Youngstown Water Dept., 2019-Ohio-5065.]
[…] 2744.04(A), rather than the more general provision in R.C. 2305.09(A), which applies to
an action against any defendant. See, e.g., Davis v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2013-
Case No. 19 MA 0010
–7–
Ohio-2758, 994 N.E.2d 905, ¶ 23 (2d. Dist.); Dominion Resources Servs. v. Cleveland
Div. of Water, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 90641, 2008-Ohio-4855, ¶ 6, 9. Regardless, this
case is not dependent on the validity of holdings that R.C. 2744.04(A) is more specific
than the four-year statute of limitations in division (A) of R.C. 2305.09 for trespass or
division (C) of R.C. 2305.09 for fraud.
{¶16} In the case at bar, Appellant is relying on an even less specific division in
R.C. 2305.09. She seeks to apply division (D) of R.C. 2305.09, involving “an injury to the
rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in [listed sections].” This
provision is more general than the other divisions of this section. Compare R.C
2305.09(A) (trespassing), (B) (recovery of personal property or for taking or detaining it),
(C) (fraud), (E) (physical or regulatory taking of real property). Division (D) of R.C.