Christine Francis Parham, a/k/a Christine Francis Miller v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Christine Francis Parham (“appellant”) entered a conditional plea of nolo contendere to possession of a controlled substance, in violation of Code § 18.2-250.1 She argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion to suppress the evidence obtained from a warrantless search of her person because there was no evidence that she unequivocally and specifically consented to a search of her purse. For the reasons that follow, we hold that the evidence supports the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress and affirm appellant’s conviction. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Appellant entered her conditional plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, which permits a defendant, “[w]ith the approval of the [circuit] court and the consent of the Commonwealth,” to “enter a conditional plea of guilty . . . , reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion.” Neither party assigns error to the trial court for accepting a conditional plea of nolo contendere, rather than a conditional plea of guilty, from appellant. Thus, we do not consider whether the trial court erred in accepting that plea. See White v.