Carlson v. Phillips
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and A.R.S. §§ 12- 120.21(A)(1) (2019) and -2101(A)(1) (2019). DISCUSSION ¶6 Carlson argues the superior court erred by ruling his notice of claim was untimely and by failing to allow him leave to amend his complaint. ¶7 Section 12-821.01 provides, in relevant part: A. Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. . . . Any claim that is not filed within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues is barred and no action may be maintained thereon.