United States Court of Appeals
[…] If so, they would be accorded review
for "clear and gross injustice." United States v. Marston, 694
F.3d 131, 134 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v. Upham, 168
F.3d 532, 537 (1st Cir. 1999)). But, as Valentini's arguments
lack merit under either standard of review, we need not reach this
issue.
- 9 -
fact that he drove Calabrese to the meeting is sufficient evidence
for a rational jury to convict him of the conspiracy charge beyond
a reasonable doubt.
The Hobbs Act prohibits "obstruct[ing], delay[ing], or
affect[ing] commerce . . . by robbery or extortion." 18 U.S.C.
§ 1951(a). The Act defines extortion as "the obtaining of
property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use
of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color
of official right." Id. § 1951(b)(2). To convict a defendant of
a Hobbs Act conspiracy, the government must prove that the
defendant possessed "an intent to agree and an intent to commit
the substantive offense." United States v. Morales-Machuca, 546
F.3d 13, 20 (1st Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Palmer, 203