Hal v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.
[…] Hal argues that the penalty she received was an arbitrary application of the law. {¶ 26} The hearing officer, the Board, and the common pleas court relied on Ohio Adm.Code 3301-73-21(B)(1) and the Licensure Code in finding that Hal's behavior constituted conduct unbecoming to the teaching profession. Conversely, Hal argues an arbitrary and discriminatory application. {¶ 27} R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) permits the Board to "suspend, revoke, or limit a license that has been issued to any person" for "[e]ngaging in an immoral act, incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the * * * person's position." Haynam v. Ohio State Bd. of Edn., 6th Dist. No. L-11-1100, 2011-Ohio-6499, ¶ 32, citing Poignon v. Ohio Bd. of Pharmacy, 10th Dist.