Sharon Rose v. Select Portfolio Servicing
[…] 7, 920 F.3d 269, 272 (5th Cir. 2019) (citing FDIC v. Dawson, 4 F.3d 1303, 1306 (5th Cir.
1993)).
                                               3
     Case: 19-50598      Document: 00515230780        Page: 4     Date Filed: 12/10/2019



                                     No. 19-50598
to Rose, her status as a repeat filer under the bankruptcy code curtails the
stays in this case to 135 days. Under that calculation, the Defendants’ claim
would be barred.       She argues that the district court erred in concluding
otherwise.
      Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035(a), “[a] person
must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or
the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day
the cause of action accrues.” 4 Similarly, “[a] sale of real property under a power
of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be
made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” 5 After
four years from accrual, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce
the real property lien become void.” 6
      Texas common law tolls the statute of limitations during a bankruptcy
stay. 7 The federal Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act