DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] XXXXSB.
Mark Adamczyk, Cheektowaga, New York, pro se.
Brian J. Moran, Christopher R. Parkinson, and Correy B. Karbiener of
Moran Kidd Lyons Johnson Garcia, P.A., Orlando, for appellee.
PER CURIAM.
We reverse the injunction for protection against repeat violence issued
pursuant to section 784.046(2), Florida Statutes (2019), because there was
not competent, substantial evidence of two acts of violence within the
meaning of the statute.
This case arose out of a disagreement between appellant and a
condominium association over the parking of appellant’s truck in the
community.
Section 784.046(2) creates a cause of action for an injunction for
protection against “repeat violence.” “Repeat violence” is defined as “two
incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of
which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which
are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family
member.” § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). “Violence”
includes, among other things, any assault, battery, or stalking. §
784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).
An April 2018 incident was one of the two incidents the
petitioner/appellee relied upon in the trial court to secure an injunction.